Game Dev Heroes Shortlist 2022

Thank you to everyone who submitted nominations for Game Dev Heroes 2022!

We've received over 850 nominations and as ever they've been both numerous and heartfelt! Every one of the people below has impressed and inspired, and is already seen as an unsung hero or role model to others, and we hope you'll join us in congratulating their achievements.

The category shortlists have been compiled based on the merit of the nominations received.

This years winners will be revealed on the 12th July 2022 during Develop:Brighton at the Komedia.

Follow our social channels and join our mailing list on the banner below for updates on the announcement event. We hope to see you there!

 

Art + Animation

Presented in partnership with Airship Images

Emily Davison
3D Artist, XR Games

Laurence Gardiner
Art Director, Jaw Drop Games

Luke Robson
Animator, Silent Games

Scarlett Fu
Senior UI Artist, Ubisoft Dusseldorf

Theo Hayne
Artist, Media Molecule

Vicky Evans
Senior Animator, TT Games

Design

Presented in partnership with CMD:Studio

Miljan Glenny
Game Designer, Dlala Studios

Kate Blacklock
Lead Graphic Designer, Jagex

Morgan Wellden
Level Designer, Jaw Drop Games

Andy Harmon
Game Designer, Payload Studios

Dewi Roberts
Head of Design, SockMonkey Studio

James Johnstone
Game Designer, Splash Damage

Autumn Jackson
Advanced Game Designer, Supermassive Games

Phil Murray-Turner
Designer, Wushu Studios

Writing + Narrative Design

Presented in partnership with King

Jon Davies
Head of Narrative, Coatsink

Luke van den Barselaar
Editor, Failbetter Games

Errol Seymour
Copywriter, Jagex

Jen Simpkins
Editorial Manager, Media Molecule

Doc Burford
Narrative Designer

Lizz Luney
Narrative Designer, Roll7

Programming

Presented in partnership with nDreams

Seamus O Buadhachain
Programmer, Failbetter Games

Zoe Sams
Engineering Manager, Zynga

Madina Berkaliyeva
Programmer, Roll7

Nikky Armstrong
Lead Programmer, Silver Rain Games

Manesh Mistry
Lead Programmer, ustwo games

Claudia Doppioslash
Senior Graphics Programmer, Wushu Studios

Sound

Presented in partnership with EPOS

Matt Walker
Tester & Audio Designer, Auroch Digital

James Magee
Lead Sound Designer, Creative Assembly

Dom Beken
Composer/Producer

 

Alyx Jones
Post Production Lead, Liquid Violet

Greg Lester
Sound Designer, Soundcuts

Tessa Verplancke
Lead Sound Designer, Travellers Tales

Production

Presented in partnership with Aardvark Swift

Rachel Robertson
Junior Producer, Coatsink

Douglas Pennant
Producer, FundamentalVR

Alex Vincent
Senior Audio Producer, Frontier Developments

Niamh Loughran
Producer, Hyper Luminal Games

Ines Lagarto
Producer, Lab42 Games

Sara Simmons
Producer, Plucky Bytes

Dan Croucher
Lead Producer, Roll7

Eleonore Ronneau
Senior Producer, Tactical Adventures

QA

Presented in partnership with Games Jobs Direct

Harun Ali
Embedded Environment Art Tester, Cloud Imperium Games

Maaike van der Leeden
Associate Quality Designer, Electronic Arts

Jamie Stirling
Lead QA, Flix Interactive

Hannah Park
Quality Assurance Tester, Hyper Luminal Games

Oliver Balaam
Senior Quality Software Engineer, Improbable

Charlotte Woolley
Senior Quality Assurance Tester, Media Molecule

Sarah Shannon
QA Lead, Mediatonic Games

Darren Eggerton
QA Manager, XR Games

Marketing

Presented in partnership with Etch UK

Jasmine James
PR & Community Executive, Neonhive

Claire Sharkey
Senior PR Specialist, Raw Fury

Greg Jones
Head of Communications, Renaissance PR

Jasmine Koolhaven
PR Manager, SEGA

Aimee Sanjari
Brand Manager, Square Enix

Ross Fairhurst
Senior Digital Marketing Manager, Team17

Community

Presented in partnership with Cloud Imperium

Antonela Pounder
Director of Global Community, 505 Games

Helen Morris
Social Media & Community Manager, Coatsink

Ryan Styles
Content & Client Manager, Disobey

Joshua Brown
Senior Community Manager, Futurlab

Nickie Harper-Williams
Community Manager, Many Cats Studios

Flo Burchill
Assistant Producer, Snap Finger Click

Lauren May
Community & Social Media Lead

Jesse Raen-Saunders
Community Engagement Manager, Uplift Games

Leadership

Presented in partnership with Creative England and the Creative UK Group

Jemima Crow
Marketing & Comms Director, Auroch Digital

Lu Nascimento
Art Director & Co-Founder, Bunny Hug Games

Chris Mehers
Chief Operating Officer, Futurlab

Rob Madden
Creative Director, Hyper Luminal Games

Jason Falcus
Chief Operating Officer, Kwalee

Katie Young
Studio Head, Liquid Violet

Alejandro Arque Gallardo
Game Director, Supermassive Games

Steven Zachary
Head of Support, Uplift Games

Progression Advocate

Presented in partnership with Square Enix

Francesca Carletto-Leon
Technical Game Designer, Code Coven

Nisha Valand
Programme Director, Payload Studios

Tarnya Smith
Producer, Playground Games

Asia Larkin
Project Manager, PlayStation

Matt Edwards
Head of Digital Marketing, Raw Fury

Suneet Sharma
Legal Executive, SEGA

Lauren Kaye
Founder/Host, She Plays Games

Sally Sheppard
Founder & Creative Director, Wyrdren Games

Unsung Hero

Presented in partnership with Creative Assembly

Karen McLoughlin
Group Director of HR, Sumo Group

Andrew Thompson
Director of Studios, Digital Bros

Anne Dong
People Innovation, Arkadium

Dan Bernado
Founder, Playtra Games

Stuart Muckley
CEO, Code Wizards

Juan Linietsky
Head of Development, Godot Engine

Nick Foster
Software Engineer, Cryptic Studios

Emily Kay
Senior Production Finance Analyst, PlayStation

Jane Campbell
Commercial Manager, ustwo games

Grace Meyrick
Exec Assistant to CEO, XR Games

Congratulations again to all those who have been shortlisted, and thank you to everyone for your nominations.

Winners for Game Dev Heroes 2022 will be announced on the 12th July.
Please follow us or sign up to our mailing list for info.